Creating Auxiliary Questions for Explainable Evaluation of Machine Reading Comprehension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Saku  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 助教 (10855894)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自然言語処理 / 計算言語学 / 自然言語理解 / 文章読解 / 言語理解 / 機械読解 / 質問応答
Outline of Research at the Start
言語理解を実現するシステムを着実に開発するには言語理解に関する精緻な分析と評価が必要であるが、既存のタスクでは「良い精度を出すシステムは実際に何が得意なのか」について十分な説明性が確保されていなかった。本研究は言語理解の評価のためのタスクである機械読解に焦点を当て、読解問題の回答に至るまでのプロセスを分解して補助的な問題として課すで詳細な評価を可能にするフレームワークの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developing natural language understanding systems requires detailed analysis and evaluation of the language understanding process. However, existing tasks have not ensured sufficient accountability for systems' capabilities. This study focused on reading comprehension questions and constructed a new dataset that enables detailed evaluation by testing the understanding of the rationale in the question answering process. We used crowdsourcing to collect rationale texts for the correct and incorrect answers of existing multiple-choice reading comprehension questions, and then used the rationale information to create an auxiliary set of multiple-choice questions that help us to determine whether or not a system correctly answers the question, including the rationale in a consistent manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語理解を実現するシステムの構築は自然言語処理における最大の目標のひとつである。システムを着実に開発するには言語理解に関する精緻な分析と評価が必要であり、本研究によって得られたデータセットは読解問題の回答に至るまでのプロセスを分解して補助的な問題として課すことで詳細な評価を可能にした。これにより現状のシステムの限界が示され、本データセットは今後の改善を促進する上で重要な役割を果たす。