Neural substrate of model-based action selection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Funamizu Akihiro  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 講師 (20724397)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords強化学習 / 機械学習 / マウス / 光遺伝学 / 光計測
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトや動物の脳は,過去の経験から習慣的に行動を決めるだけではない.与えられた感覚情報と経験から,現在の状況を推定し,目的志向的に柔軟に行動を決定する.本研究は,この目的志向行動の神経基盤をマウスで解明する.なお,工学分野では,習慣行動と目的志向行動はそれぞれ,モデルフリーとモデルベース行動に明確に区別される.本研究は,モデルベース行動を精査できるマウスの行動実験を,理論に基づいて構築する.この行動実験時のマウスで,脳の神経活動を光計測・光操作し,目的を達成する.本研究は,脳の計算機構の解明を目指している.本研究の先には,脳のように柔軟に学習できる人工知能の開発がある.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Humans and animals decide behavior not only based on past experiences (i.e., habit), but also make choices by estimating a current context from sensory inputs and experiences. This context-dependent complex behavior is known as a goal-directed behavior. To investigate the neural substrate of goal-directed behavior, our study proposed a context-estimation behavioral task in mice. During the task, we opto-genetically inactivated the neural activity of mouse dorsal cortex, and found that the anterior lateral motor cortex (ALM) was involved in selecting the left or right spout.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,ヒトや動物の習慣的・本能的な行動ではなく,目的志向の複雑な行動選択時の脳機能をマウスで検証した.本研究は,まず,最先端の遺伝子改変技術を活用できるマウスで,目的志向行動の神経基盤を検証可能なことを示す.今後の詳細な神経基盤解明につながる.また,本研究は,前外側運動皮質の行動選択への寄与を確認した.本研究は将来,脳の意思決定機構を反映した脳型人工知能の構築や,意思決定に変調を伴う脳疾患の基礎的理解につながる.