Development of material feeling presentation technology using generation and collapse of tactile Gestalt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Komura Hiraku  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (00881096)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsVelvet Hand Illusion / 触錯覚現象 / 定式化 / Gestalt / NIRS / 心理物理学実験 / Gestalt theory / プレグナンツの法則 / ベルベットハンドイリュージョン / 温冷覚刺激 / 脳機能計測 / Tactile Gestalt / 触覚ディスプレイ
Outline of Research at the Start
触り心地を工学的に設計・演出する技術確立のためにVelvet Hand Illusion (以下:VHI)に着目し,その機序に関わる基礎調査を進める.VHIとはワイヤー製の格子を両手で挟んで擦ると滑らかな面が生起する現象である.我々は,1本線では生起せず,線で囲まれて初めて生起するVHIの特徴から「複数の線で構成されるGestaltとVHIが関連している」と考えている.Gestaltとは「部分では説明できない複合的なまとまり」とされ視覚認識で考えられた概念である.触覚情報がプレグナンツの法則に従ってまとまり,Gestaltに触り心地が生起する一連のプロセスを解明し触覚デバイスへの展開を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the tactile Gestalt, we conducted experiments of Velvet Hand Illusion (VHI). VHI is an tactile illusion phenomenon in which people perceive the sensation of a smooth surface when they squeeze two wires set parallel to each other between both palm of hands and rub back and forth. We clarified the following three points. (1) A change in the recognition of the object surface occurs when the thermal stimulus and the VHI are superimposed. (2) The amount of illusion changes when the two wires reciprocate with a phase difference. Also, the relationship between the physical quantity (the phase difference between the two wires) and the psychological quantity can be explained by Gestalt's law of pragnanz. (3) The measurement of brain function by near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) showed that the activation of the left somatosensory cortex changes depending on the intensity of the illusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VHIの調査で明らかにした触覚のGestaltのモデルや,温冷刺激をVHIと重畳することで総和以上の感覚が生起するという発見は,今後の触覚ディスプレイ設計において重要な知見である.また,fNIRSでもVHI特有の脳活動が計測可能であることを示したことは,今後のGestalt研究において重要な成果である.例えば,Gestaltが生成したか否かの根拠となるため学術的意義があるといえる.触覚は我々の生活に無くてはならない感覚であり,モノの把持から人とのかかわりまで様々な状況において重要な役割を果たす.そのため,今回得た触覚の基礎的な知見は,触覚技術を人間社会に活かす基盤となるため社会的な意義がある.