An ERP study on sense of presence with respect to visual realism in virtual environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Akama Takahide  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 講師 (00847733)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords臨場感 / バーチャルリアリティ / 事象関連電位 / ワーキングメモリ / 質感
Outline of Research at the Start
VR技術に関して、自身がその場にいると感じる、臨場感を向上させる技術研究は盛んに行われているが、脳波を用いて、臨場感に関わる認知処理を特定する研究は殆ど行われていない。本研究は、仮想空間内に配置される3次元立体の現実的な表現に注目して、立体の形態の緻密さと反射光の滑らかさが臨場感に与える影響を、主観評価と記憶成績から確かめ、記憶課題時の脳波から臨場感に関与する認知処理を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on confirming the effect of the realistic representation of virtual space on sense of presence and memory. In this study, there were the subjective evaluation about sense of presence by the one-pair comparison method and the memory task in which the level of presence affects task performance. In addition, cognitive processings were confirmed from event-related potentials during the memory task. The experimental results showed that subjects felt high sense of presence when the virtual space was consisted of three-dimensional objects with multiple surfaces and high-gradation reflections. However, no influence of the realistic representation of the virtual space was observed in the performance of the memory task and the EEG event-related potentials. These results suggest that although the realistic representation of virtual space affects subjective sense of presence, it may not strongly affect the memory of virtual space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで仮想空間の臨場感に関する研究は、臨場感向上のための技術研究が主で、臨場感に関連する神経活動に注目した研究は少なかった。今回の研究により、仮想空間の形態および光学表現が現実に近い場合に、主観的な臨場感が増すことが明らかとなった。一方で、仮想空間の形態および光学表現が仮想空間の立体に対する記憶成績および神経活動に与える影響は見られなかったことから、仮想空間の現実的表現が記憶に与える影響はあまり大きくない可能性が示された。したがって、記憶成績・臨場感・視覚認知の関連性を明らかにするためには、視覚表現以外も検討する必要性が示された。以上の点で、本研究は学術的な意義があったと考えられる。