Skill learning support system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University (2022)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Tomoko  神戸大学, 未来医工学研究開発センター, 特命講師 (40879970)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords手術手技定量化 / 手術工程解析 / 手術手技習熟支援 / 習熟支援 / 手術支援 / 手技の定量化 / 手技評価 / 手術教育 / 手術手技の定量化 / トレーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、妥当性や信頼性のある定量客観的な習熟支援の実現を目的とし、臨床環境において手技を定量化することによる手術の評価とその評価結果を提示するシステムを構築する。まず手術における作業情報を自動で取得・定量化し、熟練医の標準的な手術モデルを作成するとともに非熟練医の手技と比較評価し提示するシステムを構築する。本研究成果により、手技習得の効率化や技術の均てん化などが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a system to quantitatively understand surgical techniques that have been qualitatively communicated in the past, and to realize support for surgical skill training. As a result, we developed a model of skilled surgeon's technique for endoscopic sinus surgery, and developed a system for automatic identification of procedural problems by comparing with the novice model. In brain tumor resection, we developed a system to map on MRI images the position of the procedure that may cause postoperative paralysis, based on an integrated analysis of time-synchronized intraoperative information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、術中に得られる情報を分析し、手術手技を定量的に把握する手法を提案することができた。外科手術領域ではこれまでの技能伝承は熟練医の経験や勘に依存した主観的・感覚的なものであった。本研究成果は臨床環境下における手技定量化や評価手法として学術的意義が高いといえる。
本提案システムが実現した暁には、指導にかかる負担やばらつきの低減が期待でき、また手技データベース構築によるAI手術ロボット開発の一助になると考えられる。