Construction of a three-level other's mind model that enables fast and highly accurate personalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Masahiko  日本大学, 文理学部, 助教 (40875803)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒューマンエージェントインタラクション / 他者モデル / 機械学習 / 適応 / HAI / インタラクション / Human-Agent Interaction / 相互適応
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、深層学習が大量のデータや学習時間を要するため困難であった、人に高速かつ高精度に適応する機械学習の枠組みを確立することである。本研究は機械学習研究とインタラクション研究の両方に位置付けられ、本研究の成功は両研究領域の共通のブレイクスルーとなる。具体的には人の心的状態推定や行動推定ができる3つの"他者モデル"を順番に構築する。3つの他者モデルは学習時間や汎用性がそれぞれ異なり、インタラクション外の長時間の学習で形成した高精度かつ汎用的な他者モデルを変換・選択・統合することで、インタラクション中に高速に個別の他者モデルを構築できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novelty detection is a fundamental study of the proposed architecture. We showed the superiority of using a hyperbolic space and received the 17th IEEE TOWERS Undergraduate Student Award. We also proceeded with the implementation of the other’s mind model and applied and evaluated it from several perspectives. For example, we performed a task called the "Repeated Prisoner's Dilemma" using the typical other’s mind model that we proposed. We then suggested that it can be personalized. Based on these results, we are currently conducting joint research with a company.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、人とエージェント(ロボットやチャットボットなど擬人化されたテクノロジーの総称)が協調する未来を実現する上で重要な研究である。現在の機械学習技術の発展は目まぐるしいが、人と共に学習し成長するには、学習の速度や必要とする学習回数、データ数の違いなど、課題が多く存在する。本研究は、人同士が学び合う際に行なっているであろう心の読み合いの原理を計算機技術として実現し、人とエージェントの間でも実現することを目指す研究である。提案アーキテクチャは高速かつ高精度に人に適応できる可能性があり、実用化すれば人とエージェントの関係性を大きく発展させられる。