Shape Estimation Using the Physical Properties of Light in Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Asano Yuta  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 助教 (70884675)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords形状推定 / 水中 / 画像処理 / 分光 / コンピュータビジョン / 形状復元
Outline of Research at the Start
海底の形状や深度、海洋生物の3Dデータを非破壊・非侵襲・非接触で取得する方法は、海底や水産資源を調査する上で最も重要な技術の一つである。従来研究では、解析する上で問題となる水中における光の吸収・散乱・屈折現象による影響を可能な限り除去することが試みられてきたが、未だ多数の問題が存在する。
本研究では、可視および赤外領域における光の波長方向の情報を活用することで、解析の妨げと捉えられてきた光の物理現象による影響そのものを推定のための手掛かりとして利用し、水中環境を対象とした非破壊・非侵襲・非接触で広範囲・高分解能・鮮明な形状推定技術の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a stereo matching algorithm that utilizes the absorption of near-infrared light by water as a feature, and an underwater depth estimation algorithm that utilizes the difference in wavelength of light refraction occurring at the water surface as a feature, to measure the depth of underwater environments. Additionally, by applying the characteristics of light absorption and scattering by moisture, we devised a depth estimation method for urban areas that utilizes the attenuation of near-infrared light generated in the air during bad weather conditions as a feature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海底の形状や海洋生物の3Dデータを取得する方法は、海中や水産資源を調査する上で最も重要な技術の一つであるが、従来の形状推定手法には仮定や制限が多数存在するため、水中環境に直接適用することは難しい。本研究では、水中で発生する光の物理現象を波長方向について解析し、光の吸収・屈折による影響自体を深度推定のための手掛かりとして扱うことで、従来とは全く異なる特徴を活用した深度推定手法を考案した。提案手法を産業的に応用することで、海中環境に特化した3Dデータ取得技術の発展が期待できる。