Design and evaluation of a novel heat utilization system with thermal energy storage and transport expanding the area of waste heat recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1101:Environmental analyses and evaluation, environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujii Shoma  東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 特任助教 (80881200)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱融通 / 排熱回収 / バイオマス / 蓄熱輸送 / 蓄熱 / 排熱 / 再生可能エネルギー / 木質バイオマス / 排熱利用
Outline of Research at the Start
出力安定性が高いバイオマス発電の導入促進が期待されている.しかしバイオマス発電所の発電効率は低水準であり,排熱利用の実現が普及への鍵となる.欧州と比較して地域熱供給が普及していない我が国では,従来の熱導管による熱供給では限界がある.そこで,本研究では排熱を蓄熱輸送によって近隣産業で有効利用し,排熱回生量を面的に拡充する熱電併給システムの構築を目指す.木質バイオマス発電所に蓄熱技術を組み込む設計を施し,経済的に熱を輸送可能な「熱可搬距離」を算出する.木質バイオマス発電所と熱需要の統計データ,熱可搬距離により排熱回生量を定量化し,感度解析によりさらなる開発が必要な要素技術へフィードバックする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By comparing the balance between heat input and waste heat and the temperature range of waste heat from the developed process flow diagram of the biomass power plant, the amount of waste heat relative to heat input and the temperature range are reasonable for power plants using biomass as well as for other general industries. A database of industries using biomass was created to estimate the amount of biomass-derived waste heat and its temperature range, and the amount of heat demand and its temperature range in basic municipalities were estimated as well. The waste heat recovery potential was successfully calculated based on the design results of numerical analysis of thermochemical energy storage and transport system using a water vapor adsorption/desorption cycle of zeolite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域の熱の脱炭素に貢献する,バイオマスの未利用熱を回生する熱融通システムのポテンシャルをトップダウン手法とボトムアップ手法の組み合わせにより定量化した.
国や都道府県単位では解像度が粗かった熱の検討を,基礎自治体単位で評価することで,熱融通技術の適用可能性が高い基礎自治体を示すことができ,実装に向けた検討をスピードアップすることが可能となる.