Evaluation of the influence of grazing on soil CO2 efflux in arid land
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1101:Environmental analyses and evaluation, environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Teramoto Munemasa  鳥取大学, 国際乾燥地研究教育機構, テニュアトラック助教 (10761041)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords草原生態系 / 撹乱 / 過放牧 / 土壌呼吸 / 土地劣化 / チャンバー / 気候変動緩和 / 土壌炭素 / 乾燥ストレス / バイオマス / 植生劣化 / 根呼吸 / 土壌有機炭素 / チャンバー法 / 炭素循環 / 干ばつ / 攪乱影響 / 人為的攪乱 / 二酸化炭素
Outline of Research at the Start
乾燥地における代表的な土地利用形態である放牧が、土壌から排出される二酸化炭素(土壌呼吸)におよぼす影響(放牧影響)に関しては、研究によって結果が異なる。そこで本研究では、代表的な乾燥地でありながら、観測データが圧倒的に不足しているモンゴルの異なる複数のサイトにおいて土壌呼吸の観測を行う。それぞれのサイト内で放牧の強度が異なる区画を設けて観測を行うとともに、異なるサイトにおける環境データおよび土壌呼吸データを比較する。それによって、①環境因子(温度、水分環境、植生、土壌炭素)から放牧影響の違いが説明できるのか、②どの環境因子が放牧影響に最も寄与するのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the influence of grazing on soil respiration (grazing effect) in arid ecosystems, we conducted measurements for soil respiration and environmental parameters and vegetation surveys in grassland ecosystems in three regions (Hustai, Mandalgovi, and Bulgan) in Mongolia in the summer of 2022 and 2023. Soil respiration in degraded plots by grazing was significantly lower compared with control plots in Hustai and Mandalgovi. On the other hand, there was no significant difference in soil respiration among degraded plots and control plots in Bulgan. The magnitude of the grazing effect was difficult to explain from single environmental parameters (e.g. the difference in soil temperature, the difference in soil moisture, and the changed rate of root biomass), and it was considered to be determined by several environmental parameters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乾燥地に炭素を蓄積することは、気候変動を緩和する側面からも重要である。しかしながら、過放牧によって生態系の生産性や炭素の貯留能は減少する方向に傾いてしまう。土壌呼吸は陸域における炭素循環の重要な構成因子であって、その生態系における生産性の指標ともなりえる。本研究では、土壌呼吸に対する放牧影響の規模は各生態系によって異なり、それを単一の因子から説明することは難しい(複数の因子が関わる)ことが示された。本研究結果は、観測データが相対的に少ない乾燥地の炭素循環機能解明と、その撹乱応答に関する理解を深める上で、重要なステップとなるものと考えられる。