Establishment of a "Universal design" for zooplankton analysis using AI and cheap scanners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1101:Environmental analyses and evaluation, environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Mitsuko  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門(情報エンジニアリングプログラム), 臨時研究補助員 (10871410)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords動物プランクトン / スキャナー画像 / 低コスト / AI / 画像処理 / 深層学習 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 画像分類 / 前処理
Outline of Research at the Start
動物プランクトンの広範囲な分布や動態を把握する手法は開発途上である。既存の手法では、試料は分類学の知識に富んだ研究者が類別・分析することが一般的である。また、分析の効率化には高価な機器を用いる場合が多い。調査の規模を拡大していくためには、このプロセスを安価な手法で体系化・効率化することは必須である。
本研究では、安価なスキャナで撮影した海洋動物プランクトンの画像をAIによって簡便かつ体系的に分析するための要素技術(深層学習モデル)を開発し実用性を評価する。これにより、誰にでもできる動物プランクトン研究の手法確立の実行可能性について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zooplankton plays important role in the marine food chain as the intermediate fauna between primary producers and predators. However, the ideal methodology to understand their distribution in a broad area has not yet been established. This study attempted a feasibility study to establish an easy and cheap zooplankton analysis system by applying a cheap scanner and AI technique. Scan speed and quality of the images were compared among three different cheap scanners, and one practical machine was chosen. The test dataset was provided by using the scanner and the data was classified. The study revealed that the image resolution of the images affects the classification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、現状として全球的な分布の実態を把握する手法が確立されていない動物プランクトンを対象とし、安価で誰にでも利用可能な調査手法を確立するためのフィージビリティスタディを行った。動物プランクトンは、海洋の食物連鎖において、中間層に位置する重要な動物群であるため、人類の食を支える水産資源の餌生物として極めて重要である。また、その分布実態を広域的かつ継続的に把握することは、地球温化などの今後さらに深刻化する地球規模の環境変動に伴い海洋生態系がどのように変化するかを捉える上でも重要であり、本研究はそれに資する基礎的な研究である。