International and Interdisciplinary Research in Chemistry between Spatiotemporal Pattern Formation and Molecular Chirality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0122
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fukami Kazuhiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60452322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 豊  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (20794465)
松本 歩  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30781322)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキラリティ / 金属ナノヘリックス / 半導体ヘリカルナノポア / 自己組織化 / 時空間パターン形成 / らせん / 電気化学 / 時空間パターン / シリコン / 分子認識 / 円偏光
Outline of Research at the Start
Ptナノ粒子を担持したSiをフッ酸と過酸化水素を含むエッチング液に浸漬すると、らせん状ナノポアが自己組織化により形成する。我々は、この現象が動的自己組織化による非線形現象の一つであることを明らかにしてきた。この自己組織化構造のキラルな特性を理解し、利用するためには、時空間パターン形成(動的自己組織化の)化学とキラル分子化学の新たな境界領域研究を深化させる必要がある。時空間パターン形成化学を得意とする国内グループと、キラル分子化学の卓越した研究者が集うボルドー大学との国際連携・融合研究により、時空間パターン形成を起源とした新たなキラル化学の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have promoted collaborative research on chiral nanomaterials with researchers between Kyoto University, University of Hyogo, and at University of Bordeaux. In particular, we have developed materials such as metal nanohelices and helical nanopores on the surface of semiconductors based on self-organization such as spatiotemporal pattern formation, and have evaluated their properties. Specifically, we have conducted three projects: research on the self-organization of the electrodeposition of metal nanohelices using porous alumina as a template, measurement of photoluminescence from helical Si nanopores formed by Pt catalyst, and generation and readout of time-varying circularly polarized light spectrum patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本国際共同研究プロジェクトでは、時空間パターン形成化学とキラル分子化学の境界領域の開拓を目指し、京都大学を中心とする国内グループとボルドー大学(フランス)の研究者との国際連携を推進した。コロナ禍の後、研究代表者や研究分担者の若手研究者、ならびに大学院生がボルドー大学を訪問し、実際に実験を進めることで特に若手研究者のエンカレッジにつながり、国際共著論文を複数発表するなど、高い評価を得た。