Genetic modificatoin of host crops to endow novel resistant traits against root parasitic weeds based on advanced biochemical knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0131
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Okazawa Atsushi  大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (10294042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 幸裕  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10243411)
若林 孝俊  大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 特任研究員 (20843858)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords根寄生雑草 / ハマウツボ科 / インベルターゼ / 糖代謝 / ストリゴラクトン / 寄生雑草 / ハマウツボ / インベルターゼインヒビター
Outline of Research at the Start
ストライガなどの根寄生雑草は,主要穀類や経済上重要な作物に寄生することで,世界の農業に甚大な被害を及ぼしている。持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)である貧困および飢餓の克服には,根寄生雑草による農業被害を最小限に抑制する方策が必須である。本国際共同研究では,スーダンの研究者と共に,新規根寄生雑草防除戦略を実証する。具体的には,宿主作物に根寄生雑草に糖を奪われない形質や,根寄生雑草の発芽を誘導しない形質を付与する。根寄生雑草の克服を実現可能なものとし,開発途上国の発展に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Orobanchaceae root parasitic weeds are causing significant damage to agriculture worldwide. We have been involved in research projects to contribute to overcoming the agricultural damage caused by root parasitic weeds in Sudan as a partner country. This study aimed to acquire knowledge for application in the development of hosts with resistance to root parasitic weeds, which can be easily introduced in Sudan. Focusing on the translocation of sugars from the host to the root parasitic weed, the invertase inhibitor gene comp33755, which is involved in the regulation of invertase, and is expected to play a central role in this process, was found in the Orobanche minor. Biochemical analysis of the gene revealed its function and its potential for application in conferring root parasitic weed resistance traits on the host.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ヤセウツボのトランスクリプトームデータよりインベルターゼインヒビターをコードすると考えられる comp33755 に注目し、その機能を生化学的に解析した。その結果、comp33755 はアポプラストで細胞壁インベルターゼインヒビターとして機能することが示唆された。宿主から転流によって運ばれてきたスクロースは、根寄生雑草と宿主の細胞間(アポプラスト)で細胞壁インベルターゼによる加水分解を受け、生じる単糖が根寄生雑草に取り込まれると予想される。したがって、この過程に comp33755 を介入させることで根寄生雑草への糖の取り込みが阻害される可能性があり、今後、その活用を検討したい。