Invasive plants alter water resources and soil conservation functions in Hawaii forested watersheds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0140
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Tomo'omi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (50304770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀田 紀文  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (00323478)
宮沢 良行  九州大学, キャンパス計画室, 学術推進専門員 (80467943)
江草 智弘  静岡大学, 農学部, 助教 (90829897)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水源涵養機能 / 森林 / 水循環 / 侵略的外来植物
Outline of Research at the Start
最終目的は「ハワイ諸島において、侵略的外来植物キバンジロウの逸出により劣化した森
林流域の水源涵養機能を取り戻す方策に貢献する」である。本研究課題における研究目的は、その最終目的に到達するための目標として基礎研究「外来植物が在来植物を駆逐していく中で原植生が持っていた水源涵養機能が劣化していく過程のメカニズムを解明する」を遂行し、ハワイ諸島だけでなく世界中で進行する侵略的外来種問題・生態系サービス低下問題の対策のための基礎情報を提供することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The original plan was to conduct synthesized analyses on forest water resources impacted by invasive exotic plants with several experimental forested watersheds over the Hawaii Islands. However, it was impossible to conduct observations and data analysis of Hawaiian forest water resources because of the worldwide COVID situation. Under such a situation, we (1) were successful in developing a brilliant forest water cycling simulator, BLADE, (2) conducted fine time and space resolution data of soil moisture, bedrock structure, and canopy structure to validate the BLADE, (3) suggested that the BLADE can evaluate the forest function of stable water resources, especially, at low flow periods with high quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植生変化、気候変動など、森林の水源涵養機能を変え得る要因は、様々であるが、その定量的評価は全く不十分である。その原因は、森林流域の水文特性を精緻に記述できる機構論的モデルの欠如と、たとえ、それが完成したとしても、その正当性確認ができるほどの高時空間解像度観測を入手することの困難性にあった。本研究では、新機軸で開発された森林水循環シミュレータBLADEと、これまで長きに渡り水文観測が行われてきた水文試験地に高度観測システムを投入することで、これまでにないレベルでの森林水源涵養機能の評価が可能となった。このことは、社会的には、森林の公益的機能を理論的に世に示すことに寄与するものである。