Interplay between nutrition and reproduction in the neuroendocrine network of fish under tropical monsoon environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0143
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Takemura Akihiro  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (40222103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 千裕  琉球大学, 理学部, 技術補佐員 (20888664)
武方 宏樹  琉球大学, 戦略的研究プロジェクトセンター, 特命助教 (60814192)
野津 了  一般財団法人沖縄美ら島財団(総合研究センター), 総合研究センター 動物研究室, 主任研究員 (70774397)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsモンスーン / ベトナム / 降雨 / 日長 / メラトニン / サンゴ礁 / 魚類 / 栄養 / 肝臓 / 成長ホルモン / 甲状腺ホルモン / ゴマアイゴ / 生殖 / 季節性 / 魚
Outline of Research at the Start
モンスーンの影響を受ける熱帯地域の季節は雨季と乾季に大別される。本研究では、モンスーンと連動する降雨量変化に起因する海域の一次生産量と魚類の栄養改善に着目しながら、魚類の繁殖活動の時刻あわせが成立するための生理機構を明らかにする。熱帯モンスーン域と亜熱帯域の環境特性をあわせもつベトナム中部フエ近郊の礁湖を調査フィールドとし、隣接して設置されている臨海実験施設を利用しつつモンスーン環境を実験室内で再現することで、繁殖に利用される環境要因を特定する。また、生殖内分泌軸の上位に位置する脳部位にターゲットを絞り、モンスーンに関わる栄養代謝と性成熟の内分泌ネットワークを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to clarify the factors that synchronize fish reproductive activities. Attention was paid to the primary production in the sea and the nutritional improvement of fish due to rainfall changes linked to the monsoon. We monitored environmental changes and fish reproductive activities in a shallow-water area near Hue in central Vietnam. We also conducted the experiments to clarify the relationship between environmental factors and fish reproductive activity. It was found that primary production in the sea area increased during the rainy season. It was revealed that nutritional conditions in fish are important for reproductive activity and that melatonin affects the expression of insulin-like growth factors via growth hormone and thyroid hormone. In addition to changes in photoperiod, fish adapted to the monsoon may utilize changes in monsoon-involved primary production in the sea area for synchrony of their activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は魚類の繁殖活動の時刻合わせが生息海域の環境変動と密接に関係していることを明らかにした。光や温度の変化に加えて、熱帯・亜熱帯域における変動要因であるモンスーンに起因する海域の一次生産量が魚の栄養状態に影響を与え、繁殖活動が変化することを示した。これらの結果は、熱帯・亜熱帯域の魚類の繁殖活動を人為的に操作する基礎資料となり、熱帯・亜熱帯域で活発になっている養殖技術改良に資する。