E mergent effects of landscape heterogeneity on life history variation and population stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0163
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2021-2023)
Kobe University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Sato Takuya  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 准教授 (30456743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小関 右介  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (00513772)
勝村 啓史  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10649544)
立木 佑弥  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40741799)
武島 弘彦  東海大学, 海洋学部, 特定研究員 (50573086)
秋田 鉄也  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(横浜), 主任研究員 (60625507)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsポートフォリオ / カワマス / 家系分析 / SNP / 生活史多様性 / 森林-河川 / 生活史 / ゲノム / ポートフォリオ効果 / 森林-河川生態系 / 生息地の連続性 / 景観
Outline of Research at the Start
常に変動する自然環境において、生物集団がどのような仕組みで絶滅を免れ、安定的に維持されているのかを理解することは、生態学の主要課題の一つである。しかし、多様な環境(景観)のどのような要素が、各個体の生活史多様性を生み出し、集団レベルの安定化効果をもたらすのかは、いまだ明らかになっていない。
本研究では、原生的な自然景観が残る北アメリカの河川流域に生息するカワマス(サケ科魚類)を対象として、日本側研究者が渡航して野外調査・サンプル分析を行い、自然景観の主要な要素である「生態系の連環」と「生息地の連続性」が、個体の生活史多様性を生み出し、ポートフォリオ効果を創発するという仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The processes that generate and maintain life history variation is fundamentally important for long-term persistence of populations and species, and sustainable resource management and conservation. In this project, we aimed to test the emergent effects of landscape heterogeneities (i.e., ecosystem linkages and habitat connectivity) on variation in life-history and population stability of west brook trout (Salvelinus fontinalis) in a river network of western Massachusetts, USA. To do this, we constructed the reference genome of the brook trout studies and developed an analytical pipeline to conduct high-resolution pedigree analysis. At present, we are conducting analyses that integrate molecular data and life-history data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、自然生態系において、生活史の多様性維持によってポートフォリオ効果が成立する仕組みを体系的に理解するという学術的意義をもつ。
この問いが解決されれば、変動環境下における集団動態の予測性を高めることができ、持続的な生物資源利用にも実質的な貢献を果たすことができる。