Multidimensional analysis of microglial and synaptic contacts for understanding sensory modalities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0170
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences (2021-2023)
Nagoya University (2020)
Principal Investigator
WAKE Hiroaki  生理学研究所, 基盤神経科学研究領域, 教授 (90455220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 伸彦  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10432155)
加藤 大輔  生理学研究所, 基盤神経科学研究領域, 特別訪問研究員 (10712292)
竹田 育子  生理学研究所, 基盤神経科学研究領域, 特別訪問研究員 (30746300)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミクログリア / 異種感覚の可塑性 / トランスクリプトーム / 異種感覚可塑性 / シナプス / 生体イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
本国際研究では中枢神経系唯一の免疫細胞であるミクログリアに着目し、ミクログリアがシナプスの構造的・機能的可塑性を修飾する背景を踏まえ、多角的階層的な技術を相互補完することによって、ミクログリアのシナプスに対する時間的(発達・成熟)および空間(脳領域)特異的な生理機能を明らかにする。さらにこれを異種感覚の可塑的変化のメカニズムに繋げ、そこから精神病態を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The contribution of microglia to cross modal plasticity was clarified and its involvement in psychiatric disease pathology was examined.
First, the mechanism of sensory discrimination improvement by heterosensory plasticity in congenital blindness was clarified, and the involvement of microglia was demonstrated. We also focused on hallucinations caused by acquired vision loss or visual deprivation, and showed that this pathological mechanism is caused by a mechanism of astrocyte transformation through microglial activation. Using the 3q29 deletion model to demonstrate the pathological changes in these mechanisms, we linked these microglial changes to transcriptomic changes and revealed their altered physiological functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感覚喪失に伴う異種感覚の可塑性のメカニズムを明らかにすることで、他感覚脳領域を用いた感覚識別能力の向上に結びつけることが可能となり、さらにこれらによって得た知見を精神疾患に結びつけることで、感覚統合の異常を首座とする精神疾患の病態解明に結びつけることが可能となった。