Genomic Epidemiological Study of Mycobacteria circulating in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0179
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Shota  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (90432434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 悠希  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任助教(常勤) (30749114)
金城 武士  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90724211)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords結核 / 非結核性抗酸菌症 / MLST / 分子疫学
Outline of Research at the Start
インドネシアは世界でも有数の結核高蔓延国であり、結核菌の同定はその予防および治療に極めて重要である。一方で同国において、過去に結核疑いと診断された患者のうち15%程度が非結核性抗酸菌に起因することが報告された。インドネシアにおける結核疑いとされている患者の少なくない数が非結核性抗酸菌症の誤診断によると考えられる。そこで我々の開発したMLSTをベースとした同定手法をインドネシア大学へ技術提供を行う共に解析システムの構築を行い、インドネシア大学の保存菌株に対して迅速に同定し、研究期間中200検体を目標として疫学調査を実施する。これにより従来結核疑いとされてきた患者への適切な治療の提供が可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From fiscal year 2020 to 2022, we developed the mlstverse-web system for real-time species identification using MinION sequencer. In fiscal year 2023, with the cooperation of Vice-Dean Karunawati, we installed the MinION and the developed mlstverse-web system to the University of Indonesia. The next-generation sequencing analysis was performed using nine NTM culture samples obtained in Indonesia that could not be identified by conventional tests. As a result, five cases of M. abscessus subsp. abscessus, one case of M. colombiense, and one case of M. farcinogenes were identified. For two cases, the scores for any species were low, suggesting the possibility of new species, highlighting the importance of accurate species identification in Indonesia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2019年にSaptawati らによって行われた同国の結核疑い患者を対象とした後ろ向き研究によると、結核疑いと診断されていた患者から取得された単離株の15%が、NTMであることが明らかとなった。NTMは亜種レベルで薬剤感受性が異なるため、本来であれば詳細な菌種同定を行ってから治療方針を決定する必要がある。そのため結核陽性と診断されたうちの15%のNTM症例については、多剤耐性結核菌として扱われるなど、適切な治療を行えていなかった可能性がある。この誤診がインドネシアにおける結核根絶を妨げる一因になっていると考えられることから、迅速かつ正確な同定法の導入が治癒率改善につながると期待される。