Cohort study on herbicide/dioxins and secondary sexual characteristic or low weight infants in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0220
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KIDO TERUHIKO  金沢大学, 保健学系, 客員教授 (20167373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 秀昭  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (00097437)
八重樫 洋  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (00835275)
溝上 敦  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (50248580)
岡本 理恵  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (50303285)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsダイオキシン / ステロイドホルモン / 低出生体重児 / 二次性徴 / コホート研究 / ベトナム / 枯葉剤 / 低体重出生児 / コホート 研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ベトナム戦争中に散布された枯葉剤に含まれたダイオキシン(DXN)による健康影響を明らかにするため、① 2008年より追跡中の小児(2020年には12歳になり、二次性徴の時期を迎える)、② 十分な対象者数を確保するため、①と同年齢の小児を新規に追加、③ DXN濃厚汚染地区と対照地区で2020~21年の全出生児(各地区約3,000人)の3つの小児コホートを設定し、数種類のステロイドホルモン(SH)や血中DXNを測定し、DXNの二次性徴への影響及び低体重出生児の出現率を比較し、さらに、その一部を抽出し、母親の母乳中DXNや母児のSHと低体重児との関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cohort study, which is conducted at the herbicide sprayed area and non-sprayed area in Vietnam since 2008, showed that dioxins was still exposed in the subjects of sprayed area and dioxins effected on the steroid hormone (SH).
This study showed the decrease in dehydrotestosterone (DHT) of 9 year old subjects in sprayed area and the decrease in female hormone of 14 year old subjects in sprayed area. However, no difference on the secondary sexual characteristic was seen between the boys of two areas by measuring the size of testis.
The several disrupted SH changed in the different examination years. It should be observed consecutively whether this phenomena occur temporary or effectively in their future reproduction. Incidentally, the rate of low birth body weight infants decrease in 4.1 % in the whole Phu Cat prefecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイオキシンは環境ホルモンの1つとされているが、人体への長期的影響に関しては必ずしも十分な解明がされているとは言えない。特に世代を超えて影響が持続するかについては未だ十分な証左がない。
本研究はベトナムでの枯葉剤の濃厚汚染地区で出生した小児を追跡し、特にステロイドホルモンへの影響を明らかにした点で学術的意義がある。また、調査地区のPhu Cat県全体の最近の低体重出生児比率が4.1%に低下していることを明らかにした。
わが国でも環境の小児の発達への影響を調査しており、本研究はそれに先行するものであり、今後比較検討することで有用な情報を提供できると考えている。