Project/Area Number |
20KK0231
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
Ishigaki Yo 電気通信大学, 国際社会実装センター, 特任教授 (50723350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松田 尚樹 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 客員研究員 (00304973)
内田 理 東海大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (50329306)
田中 健次 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (60197415)
江藤 和子 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 客員研究員 (90461847)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | NORM / TeNORM / 資源開発 / 鉱山 / 鉱物資源 / 放射性鉱物 / リスクアウェアネス / 途上国 / ウラン鉱山 / スズ鉱山 / バンカ / ブリトゥン / スズ / SDGs / レアメタル / レアアース / TENORM / 希少金属 / 個人曝露 / 放射線 / 放射能 / 放射線リテラシー / 参加型センシング / 社会的資本 / 地域看護 / 自然起源放射性物質 / ジルコンサンド |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究代表者らの事前調査により、インドネシアのバンカ島にて住宅地に入り組む形で散在する鉱山由来の高い放射線量地域(TENORM:人為的にその濃度が高められた自然由来の放射線物質)が発見された。しかし現地には線量計が存在せず、地域住民のリスクに対するアウェアネスも非常に低い。そこで研究代表者が海外の研究機関等に直接出向き、現地の大学・地域と協力しながら、ハザードマップづくりやSNSでの情報共有を試行する。さらに、被曝低減に向けた地域ルールの策定までを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A radiation survey around tin mines in Bangka Island, Indonesia, revealed high-radiation areas reaching up to 50 times the natural background level. The research group developed an IoT monitoring system to visualize radiation risks. Furthermore, they collaborated with local universities and government agencies to establish radiation protection guidelines. The findings of this study were presented at international conferences and contributed to the foundation of an environmental radioactivity research network in Asia through human resource development. These insights underscore the importance of radiation risk management for sustainable resource development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、インドネシアのスズ鉱山における放射線リスクを初めて包括的に評価し、高線量地域の存在と放射線源を特定したことである。IoTモニタリングシステムや移動サーベイに基づくリスクコミュニケーションは、環境放射線分野における新規のアプローチだといえる。 現地の住民や作業者の放射線被ばくを低減するための具体的な指針が提供された点も重要である。また、現地の大学や政府機関との連携を通じた人材育成は、インドネシアの環境放射線管理体制の長期的な強化に寄与すると期待される。 本研究で得られた知見とアプローチは、他の資源開発地域にも応用可能であり地球規模の環境課題の解決に資する。