Development of participatory watershed management system for control of water environment pollution in LAO PDR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0242
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Tasuku  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10302332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大倉 芙美  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 農村開発領域, 任期付研究員 (10880297)
橋本 禅  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (20462492)
乃田 啓吾  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (60646371)
木村 匡臣  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80725664)
堀切 友紀子  東京農工大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (90647645)
Project Period (FY) 2020-10-27 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords土地利用変化 / 水田農業 / 生態系サービス / 水環境 / リモートセンシング / 都市域の拡大 / 水田の減少 / エージェントベースモデル / グリーンインフラ / 土地利用計画 / 水利用 / InVEST / 参加型水環境管理 / 環境教育
Outline of Research at the Start
水環境の保全は都市環境の持続性、快適性の向上につながる。本研究は、住民や行政が水環境の価値をより深く認識するため、環境汚濁が進むラオス国首都ビエンチャン市を例にとり、モニタリングによるデータ、水質の流出メカニズムに基づく、地域の持続的な水環境保全システムを構築する。特に、水環境の汚濁者でもあり、受益者でもある住民の理解を得るために、InVESTと呼ばれる、環境の可視化モデルを活用して、各自の行動がどのように水環境に影響を与えるかについて認識できるシステムを開発し、水環境保全に役立てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the relocation of rice paddies and changes in the water environment in the rice paddies of Vientiane, Laos, in response to a decrease in paddy fields. First, the distribution of nitrogen load was clarified using InVEST's NDR. In addition, we confirmed that paddy fields have been relocated to the suburbs due to sprawl along with the decrease in paddy field area. Therefore, we obtained land use maps for several years from the 2000s to the present and analyzed remote sensing images. As a result, it was found that paddy farmers have been relocating from the urban center to the eastern part of the city, while reducing the area of paddy fields. In addition, we conducted itaviews with farmers to investigate the socioeconomic reasons for their relocation, and found that one of the reasons was the aging of irrigation facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラオス国はASEANの中では発展が遅れていたが,近年は急激に経済状況が変化し,都市部ではかつてないほどの土地利用変化が生じている。このような都市化の中で,水田農業が失われていき,結果として水環境,生態系サービスの悪化が進行することが懸念されている。本研究により,水田農業を保全しながら,持続的な発展に向けたロールモデルを作ることは,今後のアジアアフリカ諸国の,地域発展の経路をグリーン化することに貢献できる。