Analysis of non-equilibrium structures of poly(ionic liquid)s materials using small angle neutron scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0325
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takaichi  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 研究准教授 (60743979)
Project Period (FY) 2021 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイオンゲル / 小角散乱 / イオン液体 / コンポジット / イオン伝導 / 機械的強度 / 高分子イオン液体 / ナノコンポジット / アニオン交換 / Poly(ionic liquid) / Ion gel / SANS / Rheology / Polyelectrolyte / Iongel / Poly(ionic liquid)s / Neutron scattering / Toughening
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノ粒子と高分子イオン液体をネットワークとする高強度イオンゲルは、高性能な二酸化炭素分離膜や過酷条件で作動するアクチュエーターなどへの応用が期待される。本研究では、海外共同研究者の開発した流動場における中性子線散乱手法やレオロジー測定技術を駆使してイオンゲル内のミクロなネットワーク構造を明らかにし、高強度化に寄与する因子を解明する。さらに、マイクロ流路内において生成された液滴内において短時間でモノマーから高分子ネットワークが形成していく重合過程を解析することによって、高分子ネットワーク・相分離の成長挙動を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ion gels are expected to be applied to high-performance carbon dioxide separation membranes and actuators that operate under harsh conditions. In this study, we evaluated the cross-linked network structure of ion gels through rheology measurements, static and dynamic light scattering of polymer ionic liquid solutions, and small-angle X-ray and neutron scattering experiments. Additionally, we proposed a simple method for controlling the properties (mechanical strength and ionic conductivity) of ion gels by designing anion species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イオンゲルは,不揮発性やイオン伝導性,二酸化炭素吸収性などの特長を有する機能性材料の一つである。しかし,イオンゲルの機械的強度は低いため,実用化には課題が残る。イオンゲルの架橋構造を制御して高強度化を図る研究は数多く行われている。しかし,イオン液体の種類を変えるたびに適切なネットワークの再検討が必要である。本研究では,イオンゲルに含まれるアニオン種のモル比を変えることで最終的なゲル物性(機械的強度やイオン伝導性)を簡便に調整できることを見出した。この要素技術を使うことで,高強度なイオンゲルの開発を推進することが可能となる。