Study of PD-1 in controlling the bacteria that regulate innate lymphoid cells and their activation and suppression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20KK0360
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Satoh-Takayama Naoko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (90732446)
Project Period (FY) 2021 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords敗血症 / 腹膜炎 / PD-1 / 自然リンパ球 / 急性炎症 / 脂肪組織 / 免疫応答 / 細菌叢 / 疾患制御
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者のこれまでの研究により、胃にも共生細菌が存在し感染から防御的に働いていることを突き止めた。またこの防御機構には自然リンパ球(Innate lymphoid cell; ILC)が重要であるが、この制御にPD-1/PD-L1を介した制御機構が存在することが明らかになってきた。本研究では、感染やガン化に関与するILC1と細菌との関係性が示される結果が得られたので、発展的研究としてILC1と菌叢の関係性について解析を行う。また、国際共同研究によりマウスの供与を受け、in vivoでの応答を詳細に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peritonitis is an inflammation of the peritoneum mainly caused by gut perforation-associated bacterial leaking known to be a sepsis trigger. Although the importance of adipose tissue has been well recognized as a part of immune organs, the involvement of adipose tissue innate lymphoid cells (ILCs) in regulating peritonitis remains poorly understood. Here, we show the immunological function of group 1 ILCs (ILC1) in the mesenteric adipose tissue (MAT) that potentially affects the early phase of peritonitis. We observed an upregulation of CD127, also known as IL-7Ra on MAT-ILC1s which exhibited a low level of IFN-g production during acute peritonitis. We further demonstrated that MAT-CD127+ ILC1 directly regulates IL-17-producing gdT cells through the PD-1/PD-L1 pathway, thereby effectively controlling cecal ligation and puncture (CLP)-induced inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腹膜炎は腸管穿孔による腹腔内への腸内細菌の漏出が一因となり、急性で全身性の強い炎症が惹起される病態である。腹膜炎は敗血症へ病態移行し最終的には多臓器機能不全により死亡する。よって腹膜炎から敗血症への移行を妨げるためには新たな視点から腹膜炎発症時の炎症動態を解明することが必要である。脂肪組織には多数の免疫細胞が存在し、免疫器官としても機能することが近年明らかとなってきている。これは腸管穿孔時には脂肪組織が免疫器官としても機能し腹膜炎の炎症制御に関与しているが、腹膜炎発症時における脂肪組織の免疫学的な役割は不明である。そこで本研究は腹膜炎発症時における脂肪組織の免疫細胞の動態について研究を行った。