In-depth Analysis of Proteasome-Mediated Regulatory Proteolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21000012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Keiji  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 所長 (10108871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Shigeo  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (20344070)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蛋白質 / バイオテクノロジー / 酵素 / 脳神経疾患 / 免疫学 / プロテオーム / proteasome / ubiquitin / autophagy
Research Abstract
Over the past 25 years, our research work focused on elucidating comprehensively the structure and molecular/physiological functions of the proteasome, a 2.5-MDa sophisticated multisubunit protease complex. During this program, we have studied spatio-temporal dynamics and action mechanisms such as nuclear translocation and identification of ubiquitin receptors, in-depth mechanisms underling proteasome assembly by identifying as multiple proteasome-dedicated chaperones, and the immunological roles of the newly-discovered thymoproteasome that govern positive selection of CD8+ T cells in the thymus. In addition, we also conducted not only ubiquitin study; i.e., quality-control of mitochondria by the PINK1/Parkin pathway, but also autophagy study involving a novel Nrf2-dependent stress-regulated system by p62, an autophagy selective substrate.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A