Establishment of a technique to generate highly brain region specific gene knockdown mouse and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIYAMA Yuji  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (90456195)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Itone  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 技術職員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords扁桃体 / miRNA / NMDA受容体 / 恐怖 / 不安 / シナプス可塑性 / Cre-loxPシステム / プロモーター
Research Abstract
We tried to establish a technique to generate highly brain region specific gene knockdown mouse. For this purpose, we used two types of transgenic mouse which express their transgenes in different manners in their brain. Amygdala is involved in fear memory. Because both CamKII and GRP are coexpressed only in the amygdala, we tried to generate amygdala specific gene knockdown mice using these genes’ promoters. We have generated transgenic mice which express miRNA that downregulate the NMDA receptor only in the amygdala. We are analyzing the expression level of the target gene in the mice.