Elucidation of factors controlling eruption styles by bubble dynamics study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TORAMARU Atsushi  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (50202205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIHARA Mie  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (00376625)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords気泡ダイナミクス / 噴火様式 / 間欠泉 / 核沸騰 / 噴出量 / 気泡核形成 / 減圧発泡
Research Abstract
We examined the controlling factors of eruption style by laboratory experiments, models and natural observations. In laboratory experiments, it was found that the heterogeneity of superstauration just before an eruption controls the eruption style, or explosivity and mass. Model confirmed the role played by the heterogeneity of supersaturation. We carried out analysis of erupted materials, pumice and bomb, from 2011 Shinmoedake eruptions, and found that the shift of eruption style from Plinian to Vulcanian is related to the heterogeneity in chemical compositions.