Development of intelligent-type drug delivery system by transporter protein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
INUI Takashi  大阪府立大学, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (80352912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Hidemitsu  大阪府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30405360)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリーシステム / がんターゲット / 難水溶性抗がん剤 / 生体内輸送蛋白質 / DDS / 輸送蛋白質 / 難水溶性薬剤 / がん / 標的指向性 / SN-38 / ターゲッティング
Research Abstract
We generated NGR (Asn-Gly-Arg)-lipocalin-type prostaglandin D synthase (L-PGDS), possessing tumor-targeting NGR-motif, which specifically binds to CD13 receptor expressing in the endothelium of angiogenic blood vessels. NGR-L-PGDS was complexed with SN-38 which is a poorly water-soluble antitumor drug. The solubility of SN-38 in the presence of 2 mM NGR-L-PGDS in PBS increased by 300-fold as compared with that in PBS. Intravenous administration of SN-38/NGR-L-PGDS complex dominantly inhibited tumor growth as compared with control in mouse xenograft tumor model using human colon cancer cells.