Molecular Biomechanics of Vascular Cell Mechano-Responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21220011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Joji  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20159528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kimiko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (00323618)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血管内皮細胞 / Shear stress / 血行力学因子 / メカノセンサー / カルシウム・シグナリング / 細胞膜 / アデノシン3リン酸 / 細胞分化 / shear stress / 形質膜 / 巨大単一膜ベシクル / メカノトランスダクション / lipid order / 膜流動性 / メカニカルストレス / メカノセンシング / ATP / カルシウムチャネル / イオンチャネル / ES細胞
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken to elucidate how vascular endothelial cells (ECs) sense shear stress generated by flowing blood and transmit the signal into the cell interior. The results demonstrated that shear stress rapidly decreases the lipid order of EC membranes and changes caveolar membrane domains from the liquid-ordered phase to liquid-disordered phase. A similar decrease in lipid order occurred in the artificial membrane of liposomes exposed to shear stress, suggesting that the membrane lipid order change is a physical phenomenon. Shear stress clearly increased the membrane fluidity in ECs. A novel imaging method developed in our laboratory revealed that the shear-stress-induced changes in membrane physical properties were linked to ATP release at caveolae that evoked a Ca2+ influx via P2X4 channels and a subsequent Ca2+ wave that propagated throughout the entire cell. These findings indicated that plasma membranes act as a shear stress sensor that triggers Ca2+ signaling in ECs.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-