Search for Supernova Relic Neutrinos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21224004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAHATA MASAYUKI  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (70192672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUDA Makoto  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (40178596)
ISHINO Hirokazu  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90323782)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) VAGINS Mark  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任教授 (90509902)
TAKEUCHI Yasuo  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60272522)
KOSHIO Yusuke  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (80292960)
TAKEDA Atsushi  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (40401286)
SEKIYA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (90402768)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超新星ニュートリノ / 超新星 / ニュートリノ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is an R&D study for the detection of supernova relic neutrinos (SRN), which are neutrinos emitted from all past supernova bursts from the beginning of the universe. In order to detect SRN, it is necessary to dissolve gadolinium to Super-Kamiokande (SK) detector and observe positions and delayed neutrons from anti-neutrino interactions. In this research, a test tank which mimics SK was built and dissolved gadolinium. Transparency of Gd-loaded water was measured and a method to keep purify of water without removing gadolinium was developed. Also, radioactive background in gadolinium compound was measured and methods to remove the background was developed.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-