Basic Research to Develop Dual Multi-phase Intermetallic Alloys as Next-generation Type Heat Resistant Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21226016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TAKASUGI Takayuki  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20108567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANENO Yasuyuki  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50214482)
TSUDA Hiroshi  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80217322)
NISHIMURA Rokurou  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90110634)
KOBAYASHI Satoru  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (60455847)
YOSHIDA Mitsuhiko  仙台高等専門学校, 教授 (40042254)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords金属間化合物 / 耐熱材料 / 合金設計 / 複相組織 / 超合金 / 組織安定性 / 熱安定性 / Ni3Al / Ni3V / Ni_3Al / Ni_3V
Research Abstract
For two-phase intermetallic alloys composed of two kinds of Ni3X-type compounds, alloy design, microstructural development and stabilities of microstructures and constituent phases were studied, seeking the alloying elements and their optimum contents enhancing high-temperature properties such as mechanical and environment-proof properties. Also, the primary fabrication processes by melting/casting and powder metallurgy as well as the secondary fabrication processes by heat treatment, machining and surface modification were developed. In collaboration with industries, the present two-phase intermetallic alloys were applied to various kinds of high-temperature structural, wear resistance and corrosion resistance materials.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A