Establishing the federation model of smart objects and the creation of its novel applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21240003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yuzuru  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (60002309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Tetsuya  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80294164)
LUNZER Aran  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 特任准教授 (50374608)
MIYAZAKI Yutaka  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 博士研究員 (40374607)
SJOBERGH Jonas  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 博士研究員 (40585519)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Kimihito  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 准教授 (60396314)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsユビキタスコンピューティング / フェデレーション / スマートオブジェクト
Research Abstract
This research has focused on three different levels for modeling the proximity-based federation of smart objects. For each of these three levels, i.e., the modeling of the federation mechanism of each smart object, the modeling of the federation mechanism among more than one smart objects, and the modeling of application scenarios, it has proposed three formal models and clarified the mapping among them. They are respectively the port matching model, the graph rewriting model, and the catalytic reaction network model.