Designing a sustainable information network based on the dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21240004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Masayuki  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (80200301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKINE Tetsuya  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (00216821)
ARAKAWA Shinichi  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20324741)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsネットワーク設計 / 生物システム / 持続成長 / 環境変動 / べき則 / 幅輳制御 / 回線容量設計 / ネットワークトポロジー / 輻輳制御 / ISPトポロジ / フロー制御 / パケット転送遅延
Research Abstract
We showed that ISP topologies have a modular structure and Zipf law in the link capacity distribution. We then reveal that such the spatial characteristic leads to the temporal characteristic that suppresses a variation of packet delay and a spread of traffic congestion. We finally present a method to enhance the link bandwidth based on the spatial characteristic and the corresponding temporal characteristic, and show its effectiveness via computer simulations.