Basic Research on Environmental Adaptive Cognitive Behavior of Human Care Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21240019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
LUO Zhiwei  神戸大学, 大学院・システム情報学研究科, 教授 (70242914)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords介護支援ロボット / 環境適応 / 認知行動 / 動力学シミュレーション / 介護作業 / 並列分散認知統合
Research Abstract
This research studied human care robot's environmental adaptive cognitive behaviors, by measuring and estimating the cared person's body configurations, the redundant musculoskeletal dynamics, as well as his/her movement abilities. The robot's cognitive control approach is proposed, which promotes the cared person's motion instead of moving the person simply as a manipulated object. The effectiveness of this approach is also shown by experiments and dynamic simulations.