Elucidating mechanisms of embryonic cerebellar development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21240027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Takaki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70311751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Ayano  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90360528)
SAKAKIBARA Akira  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20510217)
HASHIMOTO Mitsuhiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教 (90311357)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発生 / 発達 / 再生神経科学 / 小脳 / プルキンエ細胞 / 神経前駆細胞 / 細胞分裂 / 細胞移動 / 皮質形成 / 細胞運命決定 / 移動 / 分化 / 層形成 / 細胞周期 / 非対称分裂 / リーリン / 極性
Research Abstract
This study aimed at elucidating mechanisms of cerebellar development. Special attentions were paid on the behavior of young Purkinje cells and their progenitor cells. Understanding of how Purkinje cells migrate and form a layer in the cerebellar cortex is important for dissecting pathogenesis of human cerebellar malformations. We visualized newly-generated Purkinje cells’ morphology and dynamics for the first time and the results were published. Cell cycle parameters and lineage of progenitor cells that give rise to Purkinje cells were also studied.