Standard motion and the database of basic movements for the Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21240061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AE Michiyoshi  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (10175721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Norihisa  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (10261786)
KOIKE Sekiya  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (50272670)
KATO Kenichi  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00177437)
IIBOSHI Akira  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20117477)
SASAKI Reiko  慶応義塾大学, 体育研究所, 教授 (80178673)
HONMA Miwako  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (80241800)
KUBO Yasuyuki  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学研究部, 研究員 (80371160)
KOKUDO Syohei  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (10241803)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスポーツバイオメカニクス / 基礎的動き / 動作分析 / スポーツイバイオメカニクス / 標準動作 / 動作変動度 / 動作逸脱度 / スティックピクチャー / 幼少年 / バイオメカニクス / 動作変動性 / 動作逸脱性
Research Abstract
The biomechanical method after Ae et al.(2007) was used to create standard motions for the adults, i.e. forward roll, backward roll, sprint running, standing long jump, throwing for distance, ball catching, place kicking and ball dribbling. The distribution system of the standard motion models for the adults was developed. The standard motions of forward roll, sprint running andstanding long jump were created for the infants, and those for the elementary school children were forward roll, backward roll, sprint running , throwing for distance, place kicking, and two swimming techniques, i.e. gliding from kicking off prone and the beating.
This study concluded that the use of standard motion model and scrutinizing of the motion variability are effective to identify critical points in teaching motion techniques of basic movements.