Effects of thinning on soil organic matter dynamics and carbon budget of artificial forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21241002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Teruo  筑波大学, 副学長 (20094170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIJYO Takashi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (10301079)
TAMURA Kenji  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70211373)
WAGAI Rota  (独)農業環境技術研究所, 物質循環領域, 任期付き研究員 (80456748)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工林の間伐 / 土壌有機物 / 土壌呼吸量 / 森林の炭素収支 / 地球温暖化 / 森林の炭素吸収
Research Abstract
On the representative artificial forests in Japan including Larix kaempferi, Chamaecyparis obtsusa and Cryptomeria japonica the effects of thinning on the carbon fixation and budget of those forests were investigated. As the results obtained thinning of artificial forests, as promoted by the Ministry of forestry and Fisheries, Japan, for the sake of the prevention of glaobal warming, had no apparent negative effects on the carbon budget that was determeined by the substraction of the amounts of carbon release from those of carbon fixation by the relevant forests. that is, little increase in carbon release relative to carbon fixation was observed.