Innovative study of sustainable wastewater treatment technology by magnetic activated sludge process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21241020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Yasuzo  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70186998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHARA Ikko  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50396256)
IWABUCHI Kazutaka  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (00193764)
OHARA Takeshi  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20354318)
MAEDA Isamu  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10252701)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMETSU Kazutaka  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (20203581)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords磁化活性汚泥法 / 磁気分離 / 生物処理 / 排水処理 / 汚泥ゼロエミッション / 下水処理 / 畜産廃水処理 / 磁性粉 / 汚泥減量 / 国際研究者交流 / バングラデシュ / 酪農廃水処理 / 畜産廃水 / 高度処理
Research Abstract
Innovative wastewater treatment technology by magnetic activated sludge process of easy operation and zero sludge emission was investigated. In this process, magnetic powder must be adsorbed on microorganisms for applying magnetic separation. A simple method for desorption of magnetic powder from microorganisms using magnetic traction was proposed in this research. Also, basic strategy of designing magnetic separators using permanent magnet for magnetic activated sludge and innovative processes for dye wastewater, high-nitrogen wastewater, stock raising wastewater purification, and advanced sewage purification were proposed in this research.