Element identification and mass detection with a high frequency micro oscillator, and implementation of a liquid atomic force microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21241035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAKATS Hideki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30224728)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsAFM / 表面界面 / APM / STM / TEMAFM / 固液界面 / 力計測 / SPM / マルチモード / 液中AFM / 環境制御型SPM
Research Abstract
Atomic Force Microscopy(AFM) with chemical contrast at the atomiclevel was implemented by changing the established equifrequency shift FM mode to a new mode where the tip sample distance is regulated to give the local minima of the frequency shift. As a result atomic resolution images with angstroem order featufrersentof difcolours were readily acquired. As for application of emission to the measurement of molecules and nanooscillators, a FIMAFM was implemented. Self assembled monolayers deposited on a metal tip gave vibratory emission patterns. It was also ddetmhoantstrate molecules of different rigidity show different vibratory emission patterns. For liquidAFM, a photothermal excitation method was employed to enable simultaneous excitation oftorsion and deflection. Both modes showed good atomic resolution.oMfobifloigtgy zoneson mica was observed for mica immersed in pure water. Hight histogram showed that the foggy zone has discreet population of height, implying formation of an ice like structure that moves about.