Research on the financial risk management of a portfolio including alternative investments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21241040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA Masaaki  首都大学東京, 社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (00186222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Keiichi  首都大学, 東京・社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (00381442)
NAKAOKA Hidetaka  首都大学, 東京・社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (20516025)
YAMASHITA Hideaki  首都大学, 東京・社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (30200687)
WATANABE Takahiro  首都大学, 東京・社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (70220895)
NOGUCHI Masayoshi  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (70237832)
SHIBATA Takashi  首都大学, 東京・社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (70372597)
MUROMACHI Yukio  首都大学, 東京・社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (70514719)
IIBOSHI Hirokuni  首都大学, 東京・社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (90381441)
OGATA Hiroaki  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 助教 (30454086)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsファイナンス / 金融リスク管理 / 代替投資 / ポートフォリオ効果 / 市場分析 / システム工学 / 確率論 / リスク管理 / 金融工学 / リアルオプション
Research Abstract
In this project we studied various kinds of basic researches for financial risk management of a portfolio consisting of not only traditional asset classes but also alternative classes. We obtain many results for each asset class. Some of them are development of a highly precise approximation method for pricing derivatives under stochastic volatility models, a tractable multi-curve model for pricing intererst-rate derivatives, new pricing models for secritizations such as CDO and RMBS, and various kinds of firm value models considering firm's investment actions and asymmetric information. And we propose new risk evaluation models of a portfolio; an interest-rate risk evaluation model under low interest-rate environment and a credit risk evaluation model including market-implied stress events. We also obtain some important results for analysing the market micro-structure, and some implications for Japanese market from the empirical analyses by dynamic macroeconomic models.