The developments of space-time information certification system using VLBI correlation processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21241043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Ryuichi  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究所時空標準研究室, 研究マネージャー (40359055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Yasuhiro  (独)情報通信研究機構, 国際推進部門国際連携研究室, 室長 (30359054)
SEKIDO Mamoru  (独)情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究所時空標準研究室, 主任研究員 (60359057)
HOBIGER Thomas  (独)情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究所時空標準研究室, 主任研究員 (20533798)
TAKIGUCHI Hiroshi  (独)情報通信研究機構, 新世代ネットワーク研究センター光・時空標準グループ, 専攻研究員 (20435788)
TAKASHIMA Kazuhiro  国土地理院, 地理地殻活動研究センター, 主任研究官 (30510937)
TAKAHASHI Fujinobu  横浜国立大学, 未来情報通信医療社会基盤センター, 教授 (50358818)
OHTSUBO Toshimichi  一橋大学, 社会学研究科, 教授 (70358943)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AMAGAI Jun  (独)情報通信研究機構・電磁波計測研究所, 沖縄電磁波技術センター, センター長 (30358949)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords信頼性工学 / 時空認証 / GNSS / VLBI / 相関処理 / GPS / 地上波デジタル放送 / 相間処理 / 空間測位 / 周波数標準 / 位置認証
Research Abstract
We have developed techniques to certify the time and position information for public users using correlation processing of GNSS signals by applying the VLBI technique. We succeeded to detect group delay fringes for several satellites using state-of-art GPGPU software. We estimated unknown site position using the new processing software based on the obtained group delays and satellite orbit derived from International GNSS Service (IGS). The estimated site position is consistent with that routinely obtained by the Geospatial Information Authority of Japan (GSI) within 2m accuracy. We concluded that the VLBI technique is applicable to certify time and position information.