New Developments in Building Geographical Historiography-Scientific Research, Experimental Reproduction, and Databases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21242018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Fumiko  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (10187669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Kei  東京藝術大学, 大学院・美術研究科, 准教授 (60361739)
ISONASGA Kazuki  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (10201922)
UESUGI Kazuhiro  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70379030)
ONODERA Atsushi  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90204263)
HAYAKAWA Yasuhiro  独立法人国立文化財機構, 東京文化財研究所, 室長 (20290869)
HIRAI Shogo  徳島大学, ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 教授 (20156631)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Satoshi  東京大学, 史料編纂所 (20302656)
KONDO Sigekazu  東京大学, 史料編纂所 (90153717)
SANO Chie  東京文化財研究所, 保存修復センター (40215885)
SATO Kenichi  電気通信大学 (90323873)
SUGIMORI Reiko  東京大学, 史料編纂所 (30262140)
TAKASHIMA Akihiko  東京大学, 史料編纂所 (10422437)
TAKAHASHI Toshiko  東京大学, 史料編纂所 (80151520)
NAKANO Hitoshi  九州大学, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院 (10301350)
NAKAMURA Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究 (60237443)
NARUMI Kuniomi  甲南大学, 文学部 (00420414)
MURAOKA Yukari  東京大学, 史料編纂所 (00422436)
YOSHIE Takafumi  広島市立大学 (70405489)
YOSHIDA Naoto  東京文化財研究所, 保存修復センター (80370998)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords史料学 / 絵図 / 地図 / 文化財科学 / 記号論 / 日本史 / 近世史 / 復元 / 測量 / 書誌学 / 空間把握 / 復元研究 / 科学史 / 史料論 / 絵図・地図 / 国絵図 / 江戸城 / 江戸 / 政治文化 / 政治空間 / 空間表現
Research Abstract
"New Developments in' Building Geographical Historiography'"investigated maps in the following three ways. 1. Surveying and analyzing the physical features of early modern maps by carrying out a scientific survey that entailed the first ever analysis of colors used in maps. Moreover, the content and descriptive techniques were surveyed and analyzed systematically and from multiple perspectives. 2. Using an experimental method of reconstructing representative early modern political maps(kuni-ezu) in an effort to examine the actual circumstances of map production that remain inaccessible by means of analysis of documents and original maps. 3. Developing and publishing basic data and a retrieval system for extant early modern maps.
The above results were incorporated into Ezugaku ny. mon(Tokyo University Press, 2011), thereby providing the academic world and the general public with a new platform for the study of map history.