Hard X-ray studies of Comptonthick active galactic nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21244017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
AWAKI Hisamitsu  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30252414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASHIMA Yuichi  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20392813)
OGI Keiji  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70281194)
KOSAKA Tatsuro  高知工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80315978)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUNIEDA Hideyo  名古屋大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00126856)
NAMBA Yoshiharu  中部大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40029129)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords宇宙物理 / X 線天文学 / 活動銀河核 / 望遠鏡 / X線 / X線望遠鏡 / X線天文学
Research Abstract
Compton-thick active galactic nucleus (AGN) are objects whose nucleus are heavily obscured by thick matter (N_H>10^24 cm^<-2)>, and are key objects to study the evolution of AGN. We have explored the characteristics of bright Compton-thick AGNs such as nuclear activity and obscuring column with X-ray satellites, Suzaku and so on. A large X-ray observatory is crucial to reveal the nature of AGNs. We have developed elemental technologies for production of a large X-ray telescope.