Sub-mm VLBI observations of the event horizon of the super-massive black hole at the Galaxy center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21244019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
HONMA Mareki  国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 准教授 (20332166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABE Ryohei  国立天文台, 野辺山宇宙電波観測所, 教授 (10195141)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAGUCHI Noriyuki  国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 教授 (90214618)
OYAMA Tomoaki  国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 研究員 (70425403)
KONO Yusuke  国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 助教 (00370106)
KOHNO Kotaro  東京大学, 天文学教育研究センター, 教授 (80321587)
EZAWA Hajime  国立天文台, チリ観測所, 助教 (60321585)
Research Collaborator AKIYAMA Kazunori  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 大学院生
NAGAI Hiroshi  国立天文台, チリ観測所, 研究員
HADA Kazuhiro  総合研究大学院大学, 物理科学科, 大学院生
OGAWA Hideo  大阪府立大学, 理学部, 特任教授
KIMURA Kimihiro  大阪府立大学, 理学部, 研究員
IWASHITA Hiroyuki  国立天文台, 野辺山宇宙電波観測所, 研究技師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsブラックホール / サブミリ波 / VLBI / 事象の地平線 / 銀河系中心
Research Abstract
In order to build a sub-mm VLBI array which is capable of resolving the event horizon scale of super-massive black holes, we have equipped ASTE telescope in Chile with instruments necessary for conducting sub-mm VLBI observations. Based on this, we have conducted international sub-mm VLBI observations including Chilean station for the first time. While fringes are yet to be detected with Chilean baselines and the results only provide an upper limit on the flux and brightness temperature of the source, based on observations with other baselines we have detected short-term variability of Sgr A in a scale of a few tens of the event horizon, providing us a new clue to understand detailed structures in the vicinity of the super-massive black hole.