Study of Quark-Antiquark Structure of the Proton by FNAL Drell-Yan Experiment E906
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21244028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Toshiaki  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80251601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Kenichi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20525779)
GOTO Yuji  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 研究員 (00360545)
MIYACHI Yoshiyuki  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50334511)
SAWADA Shinya  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (70311123)
Research Collaborator SANFTL Florian  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 大学院学生
MIYASAKA Shyo  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 大学院学生
TAKEUCHI Shintarou  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 大学院学生
NAGAI Kei  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 大学院学生
OBATA Shigeki  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 大学院学生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原子核(実験) / 反クォーク / クォーク / 陽子構造 / グルーオン / フレーバー非対称性 / 原子核 / ドレル・ヤン / 対称性
Research Abstract
We built a muon-pair spectrometer for the measurement of anti-quark in the proton and neutron for SeaQuest(E906) experiment at Fermilab in USA. In particular, we fabricated a drift chamber in Japan and transported it by airplane to USA. We had a test beamtime in2012 and confirmed the performance of the muon-pair spectrometer. We completed the preparation of the major parts of the spectrometer for the physics run which takes place in2013-2015.