Study for double beta decay of 48Ca
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21244034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Tadafumi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90134808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Izumi  福井大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (20294142)
NOMACHI Masaharu  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (90208299)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords原子核実験 / 二重ベータ崩壊 / ニュートリノ / 実験核物理学 / 素粒子実験 / 放射線、X線、粒子線 / シンチレータ / 超低バックグラウンド / 同位体濃縮 / 実験核物理 / 超低バックグラウンド測定
Research Abstract
Measurement of neutrino-less double beta decay provides a test for the Majorana nature of neutrinos and gives an absolute scale of the effective neutrino mass. In order to search for neutrino-less double beta decay of^<48> Ca, we constructed CANDLES system by using CaF2 scintillators. We checked the performances of the CANDLES system and started a measurement of neutrino-less double beta decay. The sensitivity of the CANDLES III system is 0. 5eV for neutrino mass.