Quantum control by using an attosecond pulse train with a variable pulse period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21244066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NABEKAWA Yasuo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 緑川レーザー物理工学研究室, 専任研究員 (90344051)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Eiji  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 緑川レーザー物理工学研究室, 専任研究員 (80360577)
FURUKAWA Yusuke  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 高強度軟X線アト秒パルス研究チーム, 基幹研究所研究員 (20464232)
KANAI Tsuneto  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 東原子分子物理研究室, 研究員 (00442947)
Research Collaborator A. AMANI Eilanlou  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 緑川レーザー物理工学研究室, 特別研究員 (80611491)
OKINO Tomoya  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域・エクストリームフォトニクス研究グループ・アト秒科学研究チーム, 研究員 (40431895)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアト秒パルス列 / 高次高調波 / 軟X線 / 非線形光学 / 量子波束 / 軟x線 / 非線形化学
Research Abstract
We have developed a novel broadband infrared laser pulse source, the wavelength of which spans form 1.2μm to 2.1 μm. This laser source can potentially generate an isolated attosecond pulse with the high-order harmonic generation to observe and control quantum states in atoms and molecules, even though the laser system should be improved. The preliminary study by using an existing harmonic beam line with a 12-fs Ti:sapphaire laser revealed the sub-20 fs dynamics of the nuclear wave-packet (WP) generated on the adiabatic potential of D_<2+>/H_<2+> molecule. This was the first observation the WP pumped with a sub-10 fs extreme ultraviolet pulse and probed with a vacuum ultraviolet pulse.