Establishment of a kyucho forecast system and its application for detecting ecological influences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21244073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Atsuhiko  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (00281189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKU Shinu  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 准教授 (10322273)
YOSHIE Naoki  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 講師 (50374640)
KUWAE Michinobu  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 准教授 (70448380)
TAKEOKA Hidetaka  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (90116947)
FUTAMURA Akira  弓削商船高等専門学校, 商船学科, 准教授 (90332080)
SAITO Mitsuyo  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 研究員 (20512718)
張 光玄  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, GCOE 准教授 (00403858)
KIMURA Noriaki  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (20374647)
MILLER William Todd  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, GCOE 准教授 (40533188)
MORIYA Kazuyoshi  早稲田大学, 教育総合科学学術院, 助手 (60447662)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords急潮 / 数値予報 / 豊後水道 / アンサンブル予報 / 沿岸生態系 / 短期海況変動 / JCOPE2 / FVCOM / ARGO / 海底設置型ADCP / 急潮巡回観測 / 急潮予報 / 海洋物理・陸水学 / 海洋生態
Research Abstract
We successfully hindcasted kyucho events using an numerical model with an ocean reanalysis product as the open boundary condition, and with ASCAT satellite wind data as the forcing condition at the sea surface. Thereafter, these hindcasting computations are used as the initial condition for the kyucho forecast model along with the forecasted winds as the forcing condition. According to the forecast model, the kyucho observations were conducted in the Bungo Channel, and finding is that the rapid transition of both coastal ecosystem and ocean currents occurred after the kyucho events.