Hypermolecular Photochirogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21245011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoshihisa  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30112543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 直  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科 (70311769)
楊 成  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科 (70456995)
福原 学  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科 (30505996)
西嶋 政樹  大阪大学, 産学連携本部 (70448017)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機光化学 / 超分子化学 / 不斉合成 / 複合超分子 / 光化学
Research Abstract
In this study, we first elucidated the chiral properties, guest affinities, and photochirogenic performances of inorganic, organic, and biological supramolecular systems, and then developed various novel chiral supramolecular combination systems and established the multidimensional control strategies, which were jointly applied to several photochirogenic reactions to ultimately achieve unprecedentedly high optical yields of up to 99%, which has been a sort of dream for researchers working in this area of science. We published 97 original papers and reviews as well as the first book on this new interdisciplinary area at the intersection of photochemistry, supramolecular chemistry, and asymmetric synthesis to enhance its visibility in science community.