New Molecular Transformations Mediated by Bioinspired Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21245016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HISAEDA Yoshio  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70150498)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物無機化学 / バイオインスパイアード / グリーンケミストリー / ビタミンB_<12> / 光増感剤 / 脱ハロゲン化反応 / 分岐高分子 / ラジカル反応 / ビタミンB12 / 有機光増感剤 / 光還元反応 / ポルフィセン / イオンタグ / イオン液体 / 光誘起電子移動 / 二量化反応 / モリブデン錯体 / スズ錯体 / 酸化チタン / 人血清アルブミン / 環拡大反応 / 金属錯体 / 人工酵素 / バイオインスパイアード触媒
Research Abstract
We have been interested in vitamin B_<12>-dependent enzymes, involving the cobalt species as a catalytic center, and dealing with a hydrophobic vitamin B_<12>, heptamethyl cobyrinate perchlorate, which has ester groups in place of the peripheral amide moieties of the naturally occurring vitamin B_<12>. In order to construct a good catalytic system, we prepared various nanomaterials with vitamin B_<12> activities. These bioinspired catalysts are very interesting from the viewpoint of green chemistry. 1,1-bis(4-chlorophenyl)-2,2,2-trichloroethane (DDT) is characterized by a pronounced insecticidal property and has been used worldwide for the last several decades despite its known hazardous effects on human health and wildlife. Because of recent environmental concerns, there is pressing need for efficient methods for degradation of such chlorinated compounds accumulated in the soil. DDT was degradated effectively by the bio-inspired catalysts with vitamin B_<12> function. Such bioinspired catalysts with vitamin B_<12> functions can apply not only the degradation of organic halide pollutants but also the organic synthesis via radical intermediates.