Fundamental Basis for New Methods of Separation and Analysis Based on the Control of Electrical Potential at Ionic Liquid| Solution Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21245021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAKIUCHI Takashi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20135552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Naoya  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10372567)
KITAZUMI Yuki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00579302)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分離分析 / 電気分析化学 / イオン液体 / 液液2相系 / 相界面電位差 / 界面 / pH / 単独イオン活量 / 緩慢緩和
Research Abstract
Based on the phase-boundary potential across the ionic liquid-water interface, a number of ionic liquids have been designed and synthesized. Super-hydrophobic ionic liquids at room temperature and moderately hydrophobic ionic liquids that are suitable for extraction and salt bridge were obtained. By use of these ionic liquids, ion extraction systems and ion detection systems have been realized. Unique properties intrinsic to ionic liquids, such as, layering in electrical double layer, its ultraslow relaxation, and unusual mass transfer, have been elucidated. Ionic liquid salt bridge enables accurate determination of pH and other single ion activities.