Comprehensive Observation of Interface dipoles at Insulator Semiconductor Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21246008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWAI Hiroshi  東京工業大学, フロンティア研究機構, 教授 (40313358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKUSHIMA Kuniyuki  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (50401568)
AHMET Parhat  東京工業大学, フロンティア研究機構, 特任准教授 (00418675)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高誘電体薄膜 / 半導体 / 界面ダイポール / シリケート / 価数変化 / 固定電荷 / 表面・界面物性
Research Abstract
To elucidate the origin of interface dipoles presented at dielectric and semiconductor interface, flatband voltages of MOS capacitors with rare earth oxides have been characterized. A model to reproduce the thickness dependent flatband voltage shift has been proposed. The composition of Si atoms in oxides rarely affects the magnitude of interface dipole. Oxygen atom supply at the interface, either by rare earth oxide stacking or by process, can shift the flatband voltage, suggesting that the main origin of interface dipole is due to oxygen defect during silicate reaction.